Governor Profiles

Laura Kennedy-Weeks  - Headteacher

Current Term of Office: September 2017 ongoing

Resources and School Improvement Committees

As the Headteacher of Millfield First & Nursery School I am a member of the Governing Body of the School. This gives me the chance to meet with all the governors on a regular basis and work with them to make our school even better. I attend both the School Improvement and Resources Committees where all aspects of school life are discussed.

 

Peter Godbert - Local Authority (LA) Governor - Vice-Chair of Governors

Current Term of Office: December 2017 to December 2021

School Improvement Committee - Chair

Link Role: Early Years Foundation Stage

Peter joined the governing body at Millfield in 2006.  He is currently the link governor for Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS).  Having previously served as Chair of Governors, Peter has taken on the role of Chair of School Improvement Committee for this academic year.  Peter works as a manager of a small team of programmers developing statistical software which benefits his ICT work with the school.  Peter has three children who all attended Millfield in the past.  He lives locally and is regularly found in school supporting reading in Key Stage 1 (KS1).  Peter is also an Elder of Christ Church, United Reformed Church on Baldock Road and helps lead the Junior Church there.

 

Paul Hadley - Co-opted Governor

Current Term of Office: December 2018 to December 2022

Resources Committee

Link Role: Health & Safety

Paul is a Co-opted Governor who joined the Governing Body in 1997.  Living in Stevenage, Paul's links to Buntingford started when he worked for The Co-operative Group.  Paul is the longest serving Governor at Millfield, is currently Chair of the Resources Committee and also served as Chair of Governors for a period of 5 years.

Saylesh Nakum - Co-opted Governor

Current Term of Office: December 2018 to December 2022

Resources Committee

Link Role: Governor Development Co-ordinator (GDC)

Saylesh has been involved with Millfield since 2005 when his eldest child started in Reception Class.  Saylesh has recently served as Chair of Governors.  Saylesh was educated at Loughborough University and has worked in the software industry ever since.  He moved to Buntingford in 1998 after joining a company in Cambridgeshire.  Saylesh enjoys spending time with his family and friends and likes walks in the local countryside, sports (badminton, running and cycling) and music.

 

Alex Tomkins - Co-opted Governor - Chair of Governors

Current Term of Office: February 2016 to February 2020

Resources and School Improvement Committee

Link Roles: Safeguarding / Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND)

Alex was welcomed onto the Governing Body as a Co-opted Governor in February 2016 He has lived in Buntingford for a number of years and went to Millfield when he was younger. Currently he teaches SEND students in a Special School in Stevenage and has a Masters Degree in Special Needs. In his spare time he volunteers with Scouts, recently taking a number of young people to Japan to take part in a world jamboree. He is passionate about education for all and hopes to offer a valuable contribute to the governing body.

 

Kim Grogan - Co-opted Governor

Current Term of Office: March 2019 to March 2023

Resources Committee

Link Role: Maths, Science & Computing Faculty

 

Victoria Tetley - Staff Governor

Current Term of Office: April 2019 to April 2023

School Improvement Committee

Link Roles: Equality

 

Fiona Judd - Parent Governor

 

Allison Hale - Parent Governor

Current Term of Office: October 2018 to October 2022

School Improvement Committee

Link Role: Equality   Humanities & MFL

Allison is a parent Governor who joined in October 2018 and is working on the School Improvement Committee.  She is the parent of two Millfield pupils who are just embarking on their school journey.  Both children have Special Educational Needs which keeps Allison very busy and has given her a greater understanding of SEN within education and the challenges that brings.  Allison has been employed by Hertfordshire County Council since 2005 and works within Children’s Services, primarily with adolescents.  This is a varied role that includes both Social Care and Youth Offending.  Allison is looking forward to working with the Governing Body to ensure the pupils are at the heart of everything we do at Millfield and the parent voice is represented.

 

Sam Wells - Parent Governor

Current Term of Office: October 2018 to October 2022

School Improvement Committee

Link Role: PE, RE & PSE/ SMSC Faculty / Mental Health Lead

Sam is a parent governor who joined in October 2018 and is working on the School Improvement committee. Sam is married with two sons who both attend Millfield.  Sam has a BA (Hons) Degree in Social Work with a diploma in Social Work and Cognitive Behavioural Therapy specialising in mental health, having qualified from the University of Hertfordshire in 2000.  Sam spent the first nine years of her career working in adult mental health before moving to the Specialist Child and Adolescent Mental Health service as a Consultant Clinical Social Worker where she remains to date.  Sam is looking forward to working in partnership with the Headteacher and all the staff who represent Millfield, and is committed to contributing towards achieving the best possible outcomes for all the pupils with regards to their education, health, safety and emotional well-being.

Sharon Chivers - Clerk to the Governing Body

 

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2019 / 2020:

  • Andrew Huggins - November 2019

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2018 / 2019:

  • Alison Barr - July 2019
  • Rick Duncan - March 2019
  • Natalie Pamment - April 2019

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2017 / 2018:

  • Karen Wagstaff  -  January 2018
  • Teresa Bonner - May 2018
  • Kerry-Lyn Coughtrey - July 2018
  • Louisa Reed - July 2018
  • Olivia Walker - August 2018

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2016 / 2017:

  • Christian Draper  -  September 2016
  • James Radley  -  December 2016
  • Chris Meadows  -  March 2017
  • Rebecca Godfrey - March 2017
  • Kathy Willett - August 2017
  • Karen Wagstaff - August 2017 (change of role to Co-opted Governor)