Menu

MillfieldFirst & Nursery School

Working together to meet the needs of all our children

Search Search
Translate Translate

Our Governors

Governor Profiles

 

Laura Kennedy-Weeks  - Headteacher

Current Term of Office: September 2017 ongoing

Resources Committee and School Improvement Committee

As the Headteacher of Millfield First & Nursery School, Laura is a member of the Governing Body of the School. This provides the Headteacher with the opportunity to meet with all the governors on a regular basis and work with them to make Millfield even better. Laura attends both the School Improvement and Resources Committees where all aspects of school life are discussed.

 

Alex Tomkins - Co-opted Governor - Chair of Governors

Current Term of Office: February 2024 to February 2028

Resources Committee and School Improvement Committee

Link Roles: Safeguarding / Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND) / Children Looked After / Previously Looked After / Equality

Alex was welcomed onto the Governing Body as a Co-opted Governor in February 2016.  He has lived in Buntingford for a number of years and went to Millfield when he was younger. Currently he is Headteacher at a Special School in Cambridgeshire and has a Masters Degree in Special Needs. In his spare time he volunteers with Scouts, recently taking a number of young people to Japan to take part in a world jamboree. He is passionate about education for all and hopes to offer a valuable contribute to the governing body.

 

Sarah Brown - Staff

Current Term of Office: January 2023 to January 2027

School Improvement Committee

Link Role: Science & Humanities / D&T, Arts, RE & Music

Sarah has joined the Governing Body in the Spring Term 2023.  She is the Deputy Headteacher of Millfield First & Nursery School and was elected as the Staff Governor.  As a staff governor, she is able to share views and ideas from the viewpoint of a member of staff to help develop the school.

 

Peter Godbert - Local Authority (LA) Governor

Current Term of Office: December 2021 to December 2025

School Improvement Committee - Chair

Link Roles: English & MFL / Early Years Foundation Stage / Maths & Computing / Monitoring Visits Co-ordinator

Peter joined the governing body at Millfield in 2006.  Peter has previously served as Chair of Governors and Chair of School Improvement Committee.  Peter works as a manager of a small team of programmers developing statistical software which benefits his ICT work with the school.  Peter has three children who all attended Millfield in the past.  Peter is also an Elder of Christ Church, United Reformed Church on Baldock Road and helps lead the Junior Church there.

 

Paul Hadley - Co-opted Governor

Current Term of Office: December 2022 to December 2026

Resources Committee - Chair

Link Role: Health & Safety / Offsite Visits & LOtC Activities / Governor Development Co-ordinator

Paul is a Co-opted Governor who joined the Governing Body in 1997.  Living in Stevenage, Paul's links to Buntingford started when he worked for The Co-operative Group.  Paul is the longest serving Governor at Millfield and is currently Vice-Chair of the Resources Committee having held the role of Chair for many years.  Paul also served as Chair of Governors for a period of 5 years.

 

Steve Wade - Co-opted Governor

Current Term of Office: January 2022 to January 2026

Resources Committee

Link Roles: Pupil Premium / Sports Premium

Steve is a Co-opted Governor who joined the Governing Body in 2022.  Steve is passionate about strong communities and giving every child the best possible start. Steve is married and lives locally, his wife is an Early Years support worker across East Herts. They have a son and daughter. He works in marketing for Hotel Chocolat.  Steve has led for Argos, ‘3’ and BT in customer service, procurement, logistics and marketing.  In his spare time, you’ll find him enjoying football and house music.

 

Ciara O'Connor - Parent Governor

Current Term of Office: February 2022 to February 2026

School Improvement Committee

Link Role: PE & PSHE/SMSC / Mental Health Lead

Ciara is a parent governor who joined in February 2022. She lives in Buntingford and has three young children who attend Millfield. Ciara is a SENDCO at a local primary school and prior to this has been a primary school teacher for over 10 years. She is very passionate about the Early Years and ensuring that all children have the best possible start to their education.

 

Spencer O'Neill - Parent Governor

Current Term of Office: November 2023 to November 2027

School Improvement Committee

Link Role: to be arranged

Mr O’Neill is a parent governor who joined in November 2023.  He lives in Buntingford and has three young children who attend Millfield.  Spencer is a purchasing manager at Lindab, a Swedish ventilation company.  He is a mechanical engineer, learning his trade in the Royal Navy.  In his spare time, you'll find him enjoying football and learning Spanish.

 

 

 

 

Sharon Chivers - Clerk to the Governing Body

Mrs Chivers works as a Clerk to provide advice to the Governing Body on governance, constitutional and procedural matters.  She provides effective administrative support to the Governing Body and its Committees.

 

She has another role in school and works in the School Office.

 

 

Governor Resignations

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2022 / 2023:

  • Terry Tsang - August 2023
  • Emma Burgoyne - August 2023
  • Rebecca Blackwell - August 2023
  • Tor Witteridge - June 2023
  • Saylesh Nakum - December 2022 (completed full term of office)
  • Victoria Everington - September 2022

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2021 / 2022:

  • Andy Mansfield - April 2022
  • Mike Kelly - October 2021

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2020 / 2021:

  • Sam Wells - December 2020
  • Allison Hale - March 2021
  • Fiona Judd - March 2021 (completed full term of office)
  • Alan Gardiner - June 2021
  • Kim Grogan - June 2021

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2019 / 2020:

  • Andrew Huggins - November 2019

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2018 / 2019:

  • Alison Barr - July 2019
  • Rick Duncan - March 2019
  • Natalie Pamment - April 2019

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2017 / 2018:

  • Karen Wagstaff  -  January 2018

  • Teresa Bonner - May 2018
  • Kerry-Lyn Coughtrey - July 2018
  • Louisa Reed - July 2018
  • Olivia Walker - August 2018

The following governors resigned their term of office during the academic year 2016 / 2017:

  • Christian Draper  -  September 2016

  • James Radley  -  December 2016
  • Chris Meadows  -  March 2017
  • Rebecca Godfrey - March 2017
  • Kathy Willett - August 2017
  • Karen Wagstaff - August 2017 (change of role to Co-opted Governor)
Top